Friday, February 26, 2010
[…] This is a difficult question and the answer is far from being clear-cut.


On the one hand, if the new metropolitan government charter includes a provision for an urban services district that imposes a surtax within said district to provide the funding for Memphis City Schools that otherwise would have been the obligation of the City of Memphis, it is doubtful that the provisions of provisions of Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-315(a) would apply. This statute only requires the ADA apportionment of "[a]ll school funds for current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county". (Emphasis added.) Therefore, it would not apply to school funds collected solely within the urban services district because the urban services district is not inclusive of the entire county.