Friday, February 26, 2010
[…] Moreover, the mere fact that such provision, if included in the new metropolitan charter, would not result in an apportionment of the additional funding collected in the urban services district should not lead to a constitutional flaw to the new Metropolitan charter, since the issue is a matter of statutory interpretation, not constitutional law.


Similarly, the Shelby County School District could mount a challenge against such a provision in the metropolitan charter on the ground that it violates the requirement of Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-315(a) that "there shall be levied for current operation and maintenance not more than one (1) school tax for all such grades as may be included in the LEA." (Emphasis added.) Again, this is a matter of statutory interpretation, not constitutional law. Moreover, it is probable that a court would hold that the provisions of Tenn.