Friday, February 26, 2010
[…] (a) For each LEA there shall be levied for current operation and maintenance not more than one (1) school tax for all such grades as may be included in the LEA. ... AU school funds for current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county, except the funds raised by any local special student transportation tax levy as authorized in this subsection, shall be apportioned by the county trustee among the LEAs therein on the basis of the WFTEADA maintained by each, during the current school year.


(Emphasis added.)


Tenn. Code Ann. § 49-3-315(a) requires that "[a]ll school funds for current operation and maintenance purposes collected by any county . . . shall be apportioned by the county trustee among the LEAs therein on the basis of the WFTEADA [commonly referred to as "ADA"] maintained by each, during the current school year." By extension and by virtue of Tenn.